0cb6bdc2d2605d3d597c1e3466cdebae
[…] ·
b·n
~A!
1
and recommends that the ~ln -r-eso1 ._. (as amended) do pass.
- -nt
Ut.H1n
�PURPOSE:
s.
tribes, the Penobscot Nation, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, and the
ton Band of :t-1aliseet
~
tra££fe~s
Indians(~---aJ 1.-o-g.a.:t;;.i~
e~~eaiee
i~
that
~
treaties BCYwesn the States of
setts and Maine in which the tribes surrendered
title to land are invalid for having been made in violation of the
Federal Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, also
Intercourse Act, and its successor
kno~~
as the Non-
legis~tiQn.
The applicable prot:£{ . 'l oS US'- I 7J
vision of this Act is now codified in ·Section 177, Title 25 United
States· Code and reads as follows:
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lan~
s,
or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation
or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
entered into pursuant to the Cor.stitution.
Maine claims are the largest of several
raised in states on the East coast.
cl~ims
that have been
At issue are land
~
~~s~s~~
~
involving as much as 12.5 million,, or more than 60% of the State,
on which more-than 350,000 people now reside.